Club Notes…Sun 28th Aug 2016

Gneeveguilla_Club_notesGneeveguilla Athletic Club:

Lotto:  No winner of our lotto draw 26/08/2016, numbers drawn were 11, 13, 17 & 23.  Sellers prize winner Tom Joe O’ Donoghue, €50 Yearly Ticket prize winner Joan Collins Knocknageeha, €50 to Finbarr O’ Connor Knocknagree, €40 each to Helen O’ Rahilly Reaboy, Adrian O’ Connell The Village & Kathleen Murphy Lisheen.  Bonus not won numbers drawn were 6, 10, 17 & 26.  Next week’s jackpot €14,000 plus €1,000 bonus.

Training:  Training schedule will be as follows Monday nights Gneeveguilla GAA Sand  / Track commencing 05/09/2016 at 6.30, Tuesday nights Boherbue comprehensive School field commencing 06/09/206 at 6.30, Friday nights Barradubh New Field commencing this Friday evening Sept 2nd  at 6.30pm (all hourly sessions).  This training is for people interested in doing cross country with our club for the coming season, all venues are outdoors and geared towards 500m training upwards.  All sessions will have a training programme for Seniors, Masters, Juniors, U23 & 2nd Level Students as well as juveniles (born 2009 and upwards). If anyone is interested in helping out with any of the training sessions do come along, your help will be greatly appreciated.  Indoor Hall training for Juveniles will commence Tuesday 27th September in Boherbue and Friday 30th September in Barradubh.  Circuit training commencing in Gneeveguilla in October.  For more details contact Tom Joe O’Donoghue 0647756309 / 0879339087, Shelia 0868136523 or Cynthia 0860818606

Posted in Uncategorized

2016 Update…

2016 Update…
With only seven and a half months of the year gone, it has been a very busy year so for the club. Here is a list of some of the things the club has done so far in 2016…
Couch to 5K in Barraduff 24 nights
Couch to 5K race in Barraduff.
Winter series of road races in the Demesne (Killarney) in February.  In all there were four Saturdays racing.
This year we held five, one mile road league – 1 Wednesday in June and 4 Wednesday’s in July.
We held the Jack O’Keeffe Boherbue to Kiskean road race.
We held open sports in Riocht late April, open sports in Barraduff new field to open it up to sport.
We held School Sports in Boherbue in May
We took part in all the championships both Senior/Masters/Junior/Juvenile, in Kerry, Munster & National level.
Our fund raising saw us doing our club lotto each week and we did Church gate collections in Rathmore, Shrone, Gneeveguilla, Kilcummin, Barraduff, Glenflesk, Clonkeen, Knocknagree, Ballydesmond, Cullen, Kiskeam, Boherbue & Newmarket with Scartaglin to do.
Posted in Uncategorized

Club Notes…Sun 21st Aug 2016

Gneeveguilla_Club_notesGneeveguilla Athletic Club:

Lotto:  No winner of our lotto draw 19/08/2016, numbers drawn were 3, 14, 25 & 27.  Sellers prize winner:  Shelia O’ Donoghue, €50 Yearly Ticket to Baby Sinead Galvin f/Fore, €50 to Liz Lane Newmarket, €40 each to Donal Vaughan Ballydesmond, Sinead Galvin F/Fore, Margaret Coughlan Douglas Cork.  Bonus not won numbers drawn were 3, 11, 23 & 30.  Next week’s jackpot €13,800 plus €1,000 bonus.

Community Games National finals:  At the National finals held in Athlone Shona O’ Brien won gold in U16 1500m, Donal O’ Sullivan was 4th in U17 200m and he was  part of Kenmare relay team that were 2nd in 4 x 100m.  Jack Greaney even though won his hurdles semi- final on Saturday was edged out on Sundays final.

National Masters:  Held in Tullamore on Sunday last, Catherine O’ Sullivan Moynihan was 1st in LJ O35 and 3rd in 100m O35, Annette O’ Brien O40 was 1st in HJ & 2nd in LJ, Norma O’ Connor O45 was 3rd in HJ, Eileen Riordan O45 was 1st in Discus & 3rd in Hammer.  Shelia O’ Donoghue was 1st in shot & 1st in Hammer.  The relay team of Catherine O’ Sullivan Moynihan, Norma O’ Connor, Annette O’ Brien & Elaine Cronin were 1st in 4x 100m, so they have 5 in a row All Ireland Medals.  Congratulations to all.

21aug2016a

‘UNBEATABLE’ All-Ireland relay winners 5 in a row. (Front Row…Elaine, Norma, Catherine, Anette. Back row…Eileen & Sheila).

 
Tralee Festival Race:  John Barrett was 1st O45, Siobhan Daly was 3rd Lady Home.

Tom Fitzpatrick Memorial Race:  Held in Liscarroll Maurice Fehan was 3rd senior overall.

Training:  Cross country training programme for all ages will commence in Barradubh on Friday 2nd September @ 6.30 pm in Barradubh field, Monday 5th in Gneeveguilla & Tuesday 7th in Boherbue all at 6.30 pm.

Posted in Uncategorized

Info on the club Lotto scheme…

lottoOur lotto is going now for the greater part of twenty years.  From very small beginnings, it is now established as one of the prime lottos in the area.  There has been a wide range of Jackpot winners down the years with Kenmare in the Kerry side to Rockchapel on the Cork side amongst the winners.

Our draw is each Friday night in O’Callaghan’s Bar, Gneeveguilla at 11 p.m.  The jackpot starts at €4,000 and rises by €200 each week if not won.  At the moment, our Jackpot on 19/8/2016 is €13,600.

A notable feature of our lotto is that we draw €1,000 bonus prize each week.  This draw is done the same way as the main jackpot draw, with all the tickets having another chance of winning.  Also each week, we hold a lucky dip draw for 2 X €50 and 3 X €40.  One of the €50 lucky dip prizes is drawn between the members of the yearly tickets.There is also a sellers prize on after.

At Christmas each year, we draw for a Monster Hamper on each of the 4 weeks before the holiday.  These hampers are free to our buyers and are much sought after.

If you want to join our yearly ticket or would like just a weekly ticket, contact Tom Joe at 064-7756309 or 0879339087

Posted in Uncategorized

Club Notes…Sun 14th Aug 2016

Gneeveguilla_Club_notesGneeveguilla Athletic club:

Lotto:  No winner of our lotto 12/08/2016, numbers drawn were 18, 21, 28 & 30.  Sellers prize winner:  Mossy Brosnan, €50 Y/T winner:  Killarney Crew C/o Neily Warren, €50 to Denis Brosnan Umeraboy, €40 each to Thade Daly Gullane Cross, Mary O’ Donoghue Upper Coom & Carmel Gallivan c/o Mgt Hayes.  Bonus not won numbers drawn were 9, 17, 24 & 30.  Next week’s jackpot €13,600 plus €1,000 bonus.

Community Games:  Well done to Jack O’ Leary who was part of the U14 Mixed Distance relay team which competed in Athlone on Sunday last.  The team qualified for the final on Sunday but did not finish in medal position.  Jack will be eligible for this competition again next year.

Autumn / Winter Training Schedule:  Watch out for details of our Autumn / Winter Training Schedule which will be published shortly.  We will have something for all members, from  Juveniles to Masters.  Hoping to see  you all back at training  and having the club and you in medal positions at events.  Anyone wishing to take out membership, contact Tom Joe.

Posted in Uncategorized

Club Notes…Sun 7th Aug 2016

Gneeveguilla_Club_notesGneeveguilla Athletic Club:

Lotto:   No winner of our lotto 05/08/2016, numbers drawn were 7, 14, 29 & 30.  Sellers prize winner:  Mossie Brosnan, €50 Y/T prize winner:  Brid Kelliher Knocknagree, €50 to Sharon Duggan c/o O’ Sullivan’s Bar, €40 to Paddy Breen Coolnageragh, Scartaglin, John O’ Connor Ballydesmond & Helen Doyle Jib.  Bonus not won numbers drawn were 3, 17, 25 & 29.  Next week’s jackpot €13,400 plus €1,000 bonus.

Community Games National Finals:  Best of luck to Jack O’ Leary , Jack Greaney, Shona O’ Brien & Donal O’ Sullivan all club members who are travelling to the Community Games National Finals representing their respective areas over the next two weekends.

Kilgobnait 4 miler:  congrats to Robert Purcell who won the Kilgobnait 4 mile road race on Sunday.  Caroline murphy was 3rd, Joan O’ Sullivan was 1st O60.

National League finals:  Held in Tullamore Mairead O’ Neill won the hammer, she was part of the Kerry Team.

Posted in Uncategorized

Club Notes…Sun 31st July 2016

Gneeveguilla_Club_notesGneeveguilla Athletic Club:

Lotto;  no winner of our lotto 30/07/2016, numbers drawn were 2, 12, 14 & 18.  Sellers prize winner:  Timmie Brosnan, €50 Y/T prize winner:  Eamonn Bowler Annaghmore, €50 to sean Horan Shinnagh, €40 to Rob Tate c/o Reens garage, Caitriona & Noel c/o Margaret Hayes, Aiden O’ Leary Hollymount.  Bonus not won numbers drawn were 2, 3, 8 & 23.  Next week’s jackpot €13,200 plus €1,000 bonus.

Killarney Race:  Siobhan Daly won the 10K section of this race, some 700 runners took part in this race.

Banna 10K:  Held Sunday 31st John Barrett was 3rd.

Munster B Champinships:  Held in Waterford on Saturday last, Aisling Byrne was 2nd in shot U12, Jack Greaney 2nd in shot U14, Dylan Scannell also did well.

Munster Master & Senior  Championships:  Held in Waterford on Sunday last, Catherine O’ Sullivan Moynihan 1st 100m O35, 200m o35 & LJ, Annete O’ Brien O40 1st 100m, 1st in High Jump, 1st in Long Jump & shot, Eileen O’ Riordan O45 1st Javelin, Hammer & discus 2nd in shot. Shelia O’ Donoghue O45 1st in shot, 2nd in Hammer.  Norma O’ Connor O45 1st in High Jump, 3d in Long Jump.  The club were 2nd in 4 x 100m relay.  Mairead O’ Neill was 2nd in senior Hammer.

Summer 1mile series:  The 5 leg series finished on Wednesday last in Gneeveguilla.  Results of those who completed 3 races:  Senior:  1st Cormac Hickey, 2nd Tim long Riocht, O35:  1st Eamonn O’ Neill Millstreet, 2nd John Paul Buckley Mallow, O40:  1st Fergal Barry GG, 2nd Michael Culloty GG, O45:  1st Seamus Murphy GG, O50 1st Padraig Sheahan, couch to 5K:  1st Michael Foley, U10 Adam Carrolls, john scannell, U12 Jack Buckley, u13 Donnacha Murphy, U14 Ian Buckley, U16 Francis Cronin, Hupho Earroux.  Female results:  Senior:  Siobhan Daly GG, Lisa Buckley Mallow, Helena Cullinane, O35 Mellissa Culloty, O40 Phyllis Carroll, Pauline Jospeh, O45 Caroline McCarthy, Deirdre Sheahan, Colette Mallon, O50 Caroline Murphy, Senior:  Shona O’ Brien, couch to 5K:  Hannah Kelliher U8  Kate Culloty, Niamh O’ Connor, U11 Maeve Buckley, Heather Culloty, U14 Sadhbh O’ Connor, Maggie Buckley, U16 Sarah Burke, Orlaith  Buckley.  Results of those who ran all races (5 /5);  O50 John Barrett, O45 Robert Purcell, John Guerin, Der O’ Connor, U18 Andrew Purcell, U15 Donal Daly, U14 Jack O’ Leary, U13 Donal Burke, Sean O’ Connor, U9 Oisin O’ Leary, Brandon Burke, U8 Emmet O’ Connor.   Female results:  Senior:  Marian Hickey, Helena Breen, O45 Patricia Barry, Eileen O’ Riordan, Couch to 5K:  Una Thompson, Margaret Bradley, U12  Delia Foley, U11 Danielle O’ Riordan, U10 Claragh O’ Connor.  John Barrett was the overall winner of the series.

Posted in Uncategorized