Overall results for the 2016 One Mile Series

27july2016a
The 5th and final race of the 2016 Summer One Mile Series was held in Gneeveguilla on Wednesday the 27th of July. A total of 62 runners took part and the top 3 were…
1 John Barrett O/50M Gneeveguilla AC 5:02
2 Robert Purcell Snr O/45M Gneeveguilla AC 5:05
3 Cormac Hickey Snr/M Riverstick 5:14
8 Shona O’Brien U/17F Gneeveguilla AC 5:28
10 Siobhan Daly Snr/F Gneeveguilla AC 5:47
17 Caroline Murphy O/50F Gneeveguilla AC 6:15
.
The full results of the Gneeveguilla race can be seen HERE
.
Photos…There are four galleries on our Facebook page…#1#2#3#4
.
.
* * *
.
Series…Overall, it was another successful series with an average of 64 participants per race. The series also increased in size with the addition of a new race in Ballydesmond included as well.
2014_2016
.
This year, there were category prizes for those who completed 3 races and all 5 races.
.
Results of the Gneeveguilla AC Mile Series over 3 races. – Female
U/8 Female…1 Kate Culloty Gneeveguilla Ac
2 Niamh O’Connor  Rockchapel
U/11 Female…1 Maeve Buckley Millstreet AC, 2 Heather Culloty Gneeveguilla AC
U/14 Female…1 Sadbh O’Connor Gneeveguilla AC, 2 Maggie Buckley Millstreet AC
U/16 Female…1 Sarah Burke Millstreet AC, 2 Orlaith Buckley Millstreet AC
U/17 Female…1 Shona O’Brien Gneeveguilla AC
Senior Female…1 Siobhan Daly Gneeveguilla AC, 2 Lisa Buckley Mallow AC, 3 Helena Cullinane
O/35 Female…1 Mellissa Culloty Gneeveguilla AC
O/40 Female…1 Phylis Carroll Gneeveguilla AC, 2 Pauline Joseph FFMV
O/45 Female…1 Caroline McCarthy, 2 Deirdre Sheehan Millstreet AC, 3 Collette Mallon, 3 Mary O’Connor Rockchapel
O/50 Female…1 Caroline Murphy Gneeveguilla AC
Couch 2 5K…1 Hannah Kelliher
.
Results of the Gneeveguilla AC Mile Series over 3 races – Male.
U/10 Male…1 Adam Carroll Gneeveguilla AC, 2 John Scannell Gneeveguilla AC
U/12 Male…1 Jack Buckley Gneeveguilla AC
U/13 Male…1 Donnacha Murphy Millstreet AC
U/14 Male…1 Ian Buckley Millstreet AC
U/16 Male…1 Francis Cronin Gneeveguilla AC, 2 Hugo Barroux
Senior Male…1 Cormac Hickey Riverstick AC, 2 Tim Long An Riocht
O/35 Male…1 Eamon O’Keeffe Millstreet AC, 2 John Paul Buckley Mallow AC
O/40 Male…1 Fergal Barry Gneeveguilla AC, 2 Michael Culloty Gneeveguilla AC
O/45 Male…1 Seamus Murphy Gneeveguilla AC
O/50 Male…1 Padraig Sheehan Millstreet AC
Couch 2 5K…1 Mike Foley Gneeveguilla AC
.
Results of the Gneeveguilla Mile Series over 5 races – Female.
U/10 Female…1 Clara O’Connor Gneeveguilla AC
U/11 Female…1 Danielle O’Riordan Gneeveguilla AC
U/12 Female…1 Delia Foley Gneeveguilla AC
Senion Female…1 Marion Hickey, 2 Helena Breen
O/45 Female…1 Patricia Barry Millstreet AC, 2 Eileen O’Riordan Gneeveguilla AC
Couch 2 5K…1 Una Thompson, 2 Margaret Bradley
.
Results of the Gneeveguilla Mile Series over 5 races – Male.
Overall winner of the series is John Barrett, Gneeveguilla AC
U/8 Male…1 Emmett O’Connor Gneeveguilla AC
U/9 Male…1 Oisin O’Leary Gneeveguilla AC, 2 Brandon Burke Millstreet AC
U/14 Male…1 Jack O’Leary Gneeveguilla AC
U/15 Male…1 Donal Daly Gneeveguilla AC
U/18 Male…1 Andrew Purcell Gneeveguilla AC
O/45 Male…1 Robert Purcell Snr Gneeveguilla Ac, 2 John Guerin Gneeveguilla AC, 3 Der O’Connor unatt, 3 Dan Burke Millstreet AC
O/50 Male…1 John Barrett Gneeveguilla AC
Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.